Form I-751

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Form I-751

What is a conditional green card?

USCIS issues certain permanent residents a conditional green card which is valid for a two-year period. The conditions must be removed at the end of this period.

Can I travel after filing Form I-751?

As a conditional resident, you are free to travel abroad just like any other lawful permanent resident. But there are some things you should understand first.

What documents should I send with Form I-751?

Filing Form I-751 is a critical step for a conditional resident to become a 10-year green card holder. But petitioners should not overlook the importance of the documents that should be sent with Form I-751.