Adjusting Status to Permanent Resident (Form I-485)

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Adjusting Status to Permanent Resident (Form I-485)

What is an I-94 arrival/departure record?

The I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, also known as Form I-94, confirms that a foreign visitor has been lawfully admitted (or paroled) into the United States. It also includes information about the visitor's visa status and permitted duration of stay.

Where can I find my Alien Registration Number?

Also known as an A-Number, your Alien Registration Number is an 8 or 9 digit number that can be found on a variety of documents from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or the former INS.

I have a K-1 fiancé visa. How do I adjust status?

To adjust status as a K-1 fiancé, it’s very important that you marry your U.S. citizen fiancé within 90 days of entering the United States and submit a carefully prepared I-485 adjustment of status packet.

Can I travel before my Form I-485 is approved?

Generally, Adjustment of Status applicants who want to travel before Form I-485 is approved must obtain an advance parole document first. Without advance parole, the applicant may not be able to return to the United States and the I-485 will be abandoned.

Should I include children on Form I-485?

When preparing an Adjustment of Status application it's necessary to list children on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. But each child will need to have a separate I-485 applications if they are immigrating with you.

How much does it cost to adjust status with Form I-485?

The cost to adjust status to permanent resident (green card holder) includes several USCIS forms. Additionally, there may be a medical exam and travel expenses that go beyond the cost of filing Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status.

How do I attach additional information to my Form I-485?

In many cases you may have more information than can fit into the standard space provided on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. This is especially common for address history and employment history.

What if I have no evidence of my lawful entry?

Generally, when filing Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status, you’ll need to prove that you had a lawful entry to the United States. So what do you do when you have no evidence of a lawful entry?

What is acceptable evidence of birth to submit with Form I-485?

Evidence of birth is essential for most adjustment of status applications. But official birth certificates may not be issued by some governments or local civil authorities in certain countries. In these cases, it’s still vital to submit alternative evidence of birth for adjustment of status.

Do you have a sample affidavit of birth?

If an adjustment of status applicant cannot produce an original or certified copy of a birth certificate, he or she will need to submit alternative evidence of birth such as an affidavit of birth.

Can I come to the U.S. for the purpose of adjusting status?

There are only a few nonimmigrant visa types which accommodate a preconceived intent to adjust status to permanent resident. Otherwise, entering the U.S. with the preformed intent to file Form I-485 could lead to long-term immigration problems.