How long does it take after filing the I-751 petition?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Remove Conditions on Residence Questions (Form I-751)
  4. How long does it take after filing the I-751 petition?

Typically USCIS adjudicates (makes a decision) within one year of receiving Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. However, I-751 processing times do vary. Several milestones are listed below. For a more detailed look at the I-751 time line, visit what happens after filing Form I-751.

Notice of Action

Approximately 3-5 weeks after properly filing Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, USCIS will send you Form I-797C, Notice of Action. This is a receipt letter that indicates USCIS has accepted your petition for processing. The letter will also extend your permanent resident status for an additional year. Thus, it’s a very important document. Make a photo copy of the letter and carry it with you at all times (along with your expired green card). Keep your original in a safe place.

Did you know minor mistakes on your Form I-751 can cause costly delays and rejections? Prepare your I-751 petition quickly and correctly with CitizenPath. The attorney-reviewed software guides you through the petition and provides help to answer questions like this one. And personalized filing instructions help you to file your petition today knowing that you did everything right! No credit card or signup required to try it. Get started now >>

Biometrics Screening

Within the following month, USCIS will send a separate letter with biometrics appointment notice. This is generally a short appointment at a local USCIS office that includes gathering your fingerprints, photograph and signature. The biometrics information is used to perform a criminal background check and then create your new permanent resident card (green card).

Interview

As a matter of law, USCIS requires you and your spouse to attend an interview with an immigration officer. This is a standard part of the process, but you may be able to avoid the I-751 interview in some cases. Upon approval, the immigrant spouse will receive an approval notice and then the 10-year green card in the mail.

Source: USCIS