Petition for Alien Fiancé (Form I-129F)

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Petition for Alien Fiancé (Form I-129F)

What is Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé?

U.S. citizens may file Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé, to help a foreign fiancé come to the United States for marriage or an existing spouse for the purpose of adjusting status to permanent resident. It's a necessary first step to a K visa.

What is an International Marriage Broker?

The term “International Marriage Broker” (IMB) refers to a for-profit business or dating website whose primary business model is to introduce U.S. citizens with foreign nationals for the purpose of marriage. Relationships which originate through an international marriage broker are highly scrutinized by U.S. immigration officials.

What is a K-1 visa?

The K-1 fiancé visa is for the foreign national fiancé of a U.S. citizen to travel to the United States for the purpose of marriage to the U.S. citizen. Although the K-1 is classified as a nonimmigrant visa it’s generally used for immigration purposes.

How much does a K-1 visa cost?

Our analysis of the total K-1 visa cost includes fees for the I-129F petition, visa application, medical exam, adjustment of status and other incidentals.

How long will the I-129F petition be valid?

Once U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approves Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé, its valid for a period of four months. This period of validity is different than the term of the K-1 visa which is only valid for a period of 90 days.

Do you have a sample K-1 declaration?

When filing Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé, for a K-1 visa, it’s necessary to provide proof there’s a bona fide relationship that’s led to the prospect of marriage. A K-1 declaration can fulfill that requirement.

Why is it called 90 day fiancé?

The term “90 Day Fiancé” was made common by the successful TLC television series by the same name. The realty show, which debuted in January 2014, follows couples who have obtained a K-1 visa.

What are the K-1 visa income requirements?

Before the U.S. embassy or consulate will grant a K-1 visa to a foreign national, the U.S. citizen petitioner must prove that he or she can meet the K-1 visa income requirements.

What are the K-1 visa requirements?

Each step in the fiancé visa process has separate and unique K-1 visa requirements. Satisfying these requirements from the start is the best way to receive quick processing.

What is a K-3 visa?

The K-3 visa is for the foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen. It was designed to shorten the physical separation between the foreign national and his or her U.S. citizen spouse.