When can I file Form I-751 to remove conditions on residence?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Remove Conditions on Residence Questions (Form I-751)
  4. When can I file Form I-751 to remove conditions on residence?

when to file form i-751 in 90 day periodGenerally, you must file Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, within the 90-day period before your conditional residence expires. USCIS will reject the petition if you file too early.

If you do not file the I-751 petition by the expiration date, you will likely lose your conditional resident status and are removable (deportable) from the United States.

When to File Form I-751

It’s simple to determine when to file Form I-751. Look at the front of your green card. You should have a “Resident Since” date and an “Card Expires” date. This defines the period of your two-year conditional residence. File Form I-751 jointly with your spouse during the 90 days that precedes the Card Expires date. For example, if your card expires on 12/31/2017, you can file the I-751 petition on 10/2/2017.

Did you know minor mistakes on your Form I-751 can cause costly delays and rejections? Prepare your I-751 petition quickly and correctly with CitizenPath. The attorney-reviewed software guides you through the petition and provides help to answer questions like this one. And personalized filing instructions help you to file your petition today knowing that you did everything right! No credit card or signup required to try it. Get started now >>

Exceptions to the 90-Day Rule

In some cases, the marriage may have ended due to divorce or death. It may also be possible that the marriage is still valid, but it is impossible to file jointly because the conditional permanent resident is abused or battered. In these rare cases, it’s possible to get a waiver of the joint filing requirement. When filing with a request that the joint filing requirement be waived, you may file Form I-751 at any time (before or after the expiration date).

If you have failed to file before the expiration of your conditional green card, you have lost your permanent resident status and may be removable from the United States. CitizenPath recommends that you immediately contact an experienced immigration attorney that can assist you.

Source: USCIS