What is Form I-864, Affidavit of Support?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
  4. What is Form I-864, Affidavit of Support?

Form I-864, Affidavit of SupportForm I-864, Affidavit of Support, is required for most family-based immigrants and some employment-based intending immigrants to show that they have adequate means of financial support and are not likely to become a public charge.

It’s a contract between a sponsor and the U.S. government. The sponsor promises to support the intending immigrant if he or she is unable to do so on their own.

Eligibility to Be a Sponsor

A sponsor completes Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, on behalf of the intending immigrant. Generally, the sponsor must:

Did you know minor mistakes on your Form I-864 Affidavit of Support can cause costly delays and rejections? Prepare your I-864 quickly and correctly with CitizenPath. The attorney-reviewed software guides you through the affidavit and provides help to answer questions like this one. And personalized filing instructions help you to submit the affidavit today knowing that you did everything right! No credit card or signup required to try it. Get started now >>

Who Prepares Form I-864 Affidavit of Support

At the time of applying for a green card, the following immigrants are required by law to submit Form I-864 completed by the sponsor:

  • All immediate relatives of U.S. citizens (spouses, unmarried children under 21 years of age, and parents of U.S. citizens 21 years of age and older);
  • All family-based preference immigrants (unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, spouses and unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents, married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens 21 years of age and older); and
  • Employment-based preference immigrants in cases only when a U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident, or U.S. national relative filed the immigrant visa petition or such relative has a significant ownership interest (five percent or more) in the entity that filed the petition.
Source: USCIS