Citizenship Requirements for 3-Year Married Permanent Resident

U.S. Citizenship Requirements for 3-Year Married Permanent Resident

As a permanent resident who is married to a U.S. citizen, you are eligible for naturalization after just three years. This is a significant benefit (as it normally requires five years as a permanent resident before applying for citizenship).

To qualify, you must have lived in the U.S. continuously for the three years immediately preceding the date you file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. You must be married to a citizen the entire time; and your spouse must have been a U.S. citizen for the entire time. The Immigration and Nationality Act (Section 319(a)) details all of the citizenship requirements for a 3-year permanent resident married to a U.S. citizen. We break it down in simple terms here.

Citizenship Requirements for 3-Year Married Permanent Resident

As a permanent resident who is married to a U.S. citizen, you are eligible for naturalization after just three years. This is a significant benefit (as it normally requires five years as a permanent resident before applying for citizenship).

To qualify, you must have lived in the U.S. continuously for the three years immediately preceding the date you file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. You must be married to a citizen the entire time; and your spouse must have been a U.S. citizen for the entire time. The Immigration and Nationality Act (Section 319(a)) details all of the citizenship requirements for a 3-year permanent resident married to a U.S. citizen. We break it down in simple terms here.

An applicant for naturalization after three years of marriage to a U.S. citizen must meet the following citizenship requirements:

5-Year Permanent Resident

If you’ve been a permanent resident for at least five years, you may be eligible to naturalize now.

Learn More

U.S. Armed Forces

If you’ve served at least one year in the U.S. Armed Forces, you may be eligible to naturalize now.

Learn More

Form N-400, Application for Naturalization


CitizenPath is the leading online service for helping you prepare USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. Our self-help software will guide you through the application with simple instructions and check it for common mistakes.

It’s a powerful, do-it-yourself tool that puts you in control. And we’ve got your back — CitizenPath guarantees that your application will be accepted by USCIS.

For people with straight-forward cases (no arrests and immigration violations), filing an N-400 can be done without a lawyer. Yet, each year, USCIS rejects or denies thousands of applications.

us citizenship requirements
last year
0,142
N-400 forms were filed*

approximately
0,650
N-400 Forms were rejected*

and another
0,176
got denied*

Here’s How CitizenPath Can Help

  • Check for common N-400 errors and omissions

    Our software will review your application for the mistakes that most commonly result in rejections.

  • Alerts if there is a problem

    If we identify a bigger problem that requires legal assistance — we tell you. And there’s no charge.

  • Simple instructions

    After guiding you through the application with easy-to-follow instructions, we also provide you with simplified filing instructions so you know exactly what to include with the application and where to mail it.

START N-400 APPLICATION

No signup or credit card required to start