Can my son/daughter get married after I file Form I-130?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130)
  4. Can my son/daughter get married after I file Form I-130?

If a son or daughter gets married after you file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on their behalf, the marriage can drastically affect eligibility for permanent residence (green card).

U.S. Citizen Petitioner

When a U.S. citizen files an I-130 petition for an unmarried son or daughter under age 21, a green card will be made available relatively quickly. In this case, the relationship qualifies as an immediate relative category.

However, once the son or daughter gets married, the relationship gets classified as a family preference category. This could mean a significant wait for a green card. In many cases, it will add several years to the process.

Did you know minor mistakes on your Form I-130 can cause costly delays and rejections? Prepare your I-130 petition quickly and correctly with CitizenPath. The attorney-reviewed software guides you through the petition and provides help to answer questions like this one. And personalized filing instructions help you to file your petition today knowing that you did everything right! No credit card or signup required to try it. Get started now >>

Permanent Resident Petitioner

When a U.S. permanent resident files a Form I-130 petition for an unmarried son or daughter under age 21, it gets classified as a family preference category. There will likely be a wait for a green card.

However, once the son or daughter gets married, the relationship is no longer eligible for a green card. There is no visa category for married children of permanent residents. If an unmarried son or daughter of a permanent resident married before the permanent resident becomes a U.S. citizen, USCIS will automatically revoke any petition filed for that son or daughter.

Source: USCIS