How long does it take to approve Form I-131A?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Application for Carrier Documentation While Outside the U.S. (Form I-131A)
  4. How long does it take to approve Form I-131A?

Time Frame to Approve Form I-131A

USCIS has indicated that they have a processing goal of two weeks for Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation). Processing times may vary depending on the workload and each particular case.

The best way to get your Form I-131A approved quickly is to prepare the application accurately and get it filed correctly. Mistakes and omissions will cause delays in the process.

Did you know minor mistakes on your Form I-131A application can cause costly delays and rejections? Prepare your I-131A quickly and correctly with CitizenPath. The attorney-reviewed software guides you through the application and provides help to answer questions like this one. And personalized filing instructions help you to file your application today knowing that you did everything right! No credit card or signup required to try it. Get started now >>

You must file Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation), in person, at a U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate. Visit to find the embassy or consular office nearest you. Before appearing at the U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate, you must submit the filing fee on the USCIS website. Print your payment confirmation page (or email confirmation). When filing Form I-131A, you’ll need evidence that you paid the fee.

Expediting Form I-131A

You may be able to expedite Form I-131A if you require urgent travel. USCIS may, at its discretion, expedite certain applications that have provided evidence of an urgent need to travel.

  • When you file Form I-131 at a U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate, have of your application and supporting evidence in order. Missing information and documents is the biggest delay for applications.
  • Provide evidence of your urgent travel requirements. In addition to printed tickets or e-tickets, bring evidence that you must be in the United States. Examples of events that may justify expedited processing include a sick relative or an important a business event.

What Happens After Form I-131A Approval

The U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate where you filed will notify you that the decision has been made by contacting you at the contact information you have provided on Form I-131A. Therefore, make sure to provide accurate information where you can be contacted.

Source: USCIS