Need to travel when your green card is expired

I need to travel but my green card is expired

I Need to Travel but my Green Card is Expired!


Re-entry to the United States after travel abroad requires valid, unexpired proof of permanent residence — Here’s the solution.
 
Officially known as a Permanent Resident Card, your green card is physical proof of your right to live and work in the United States. It’s also an essential document for re-entering the United States after a trip abroad. An expired green card will generally cause a delay, may require the payment of a steep re-entry fee, and can potentially create more significant immigration problems. Even if you renew your card before leaving, the process can easily take six months! There is a solution to help you depart for your trip on time.

travel abroad outside the united states with expired green card

First, you’ll need to file Form I-90 to start the standard green card renewal (or replacement process). But instead of waiting six months, we’ll show you how to get a special stamp that’s accepted by U.S. Customs and Border Protection as proof of your permanent residence.

proof of permanent residence after traveling abroad

How to Renew/Replace a Green Card

To renew (or replace) your green card, you’ll need to file Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, as soon as possible.

Did you know 8% of all USCIS applications are rejected?
And thousands more get denied. When filing Form I-90 to replace your green card, it’s very important to prepare the application according to the instructions. Errors, omissions and inconsistencies can cause delays. In the worst cases, these mistakes create long-term immigration problems. The application can be downloaded from USCIS, or you can use the services of CitizenPath to help you prepare it. The low-cost service is free to try.

So far today 37 people have used CitizenPath to help prepare Form I-90

How to Obtain Proof of Permanent Residence When Your Green Card is Expired

CitizenPath helps you prepare Form I-90 by providing step-by-step instructions that save you time and avoid costly delays. CitizenPath even provides alerts if you answer a question in a way that might be a problem. It only takes about 15 minutes, and you’ll be able to file Form I-90 today. Plus, we guarantee that USCIS will accept your application.

STEP
1
Prepare and File Form I-90
$77 + USCIS fees

Step-by-step instructions help you prepare the form in about 15 minutes. Print the I-90 and customized filing instructions from your home or office.

STEP
2
Await the Notice of Action
The I-797 arrives in about 2 weeks.

USCIS will mail you an I-797, Notice of Action. This “receipt letter” is proof that you’ve successfully filed Form I-90.

STEP
3
Schedule a USCIS Appointment
Some offices will not accept walk-ins.

Once you’ve received the I-797, Notice of Action, you can attend an appointment at your local USCIS office.

STEP
4
Get an I-551 Stamp
The stamp is your proof of status.

Attend your appointment with the I-797, your green card, passport and appointment notice. Request the I-551 stamp on your passport.

get proof of permanent residence re-entry to the US
  • Feruz

    Brooklyn, NY

    “Thank you! It was easy and quick process!”

  • Gill

    Morristown, NJ

    “Thank you for the prompt and efficient support. Very good experience indeed. Will recommend to others.”

  • Sujatha

    North Brunswick, NJ

    “Thank you. I really appreciate your service.”

  • David

    Houston, TX

    “I wanted it done right away. That's why I used your website. It works!”

  • Edward

    New York, NY

    “There's no help on USCIS e-file. You explained everything so I could do it by myself.”

  • Ingrid

    Kissimmee, FL

    “I like that you have information at my finger tips. It's a great service you are providing!!!”

  • Marisol

    Worcester, MA

    “I could have done it myself, but now I know I did it correctly.”

  • Joseline

    Milton, GA

    “The lawyer was too expensive. Thank you for helping me.”

  • Sangmin

    Brooklyn, NY

    “It was simple even for me… and I did everything right.”

  • Richard

    Dover, NH

    “I got my approval today. Thank you for making this so easy.”

  • Yousef

    Detroit, MI

    “This seriously saved me a lot of time.”

  • Lanette

    El Paso, TX

    “I love this service. USCIS forms are so long and confusing but you make it easy to do.”

More Questions about Obtaining the I-551 Stamp Before Travel Abroad

How quickly you can provide your mortgage lender the proof of permanent resident status depends on several factors, but most people can obtain the necessary I-551 stamp in 2-3 weeks.

It’s vital that you prepare an accurate Form I-90 and file it with USCIS as soon as possible. Use an overnight courier service to deliver it to USCIS.

You want to purchase a new home. Your lender wants to write a loan. There’s a mutual interest to complete the loan process. But mortgage lenders don’t like surprises. So communicate with your lender as soon as your learn that your green card is expired. Explain to them your situation and how you are resolving it as soon as possible.
The documents that you submit with Form I-90 vary based on your answers in the Form I-90 application. Generally, most people will need to submit the USCIS filing fee and a copy of the expired green card. If you’ve lost the green card, you may send a copy of a government-issued ID. Examples of other government-issued ID that are acceptable include a driver’s license, passport or U.S. military ID.

Specific details about required documentation will be printed on your personalized instructions once you complete Form I-90 through CitizenPath. Get started.

When filing Form I-90 to replace a lost green card, you’ll need to pay a USCIS filing fee of $455 plus a biometrics fee of $85. The total USCIS fees are currently $540.