What are the eligibility requirements for TPS?

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Temporary Protected Status (Form I-821)
  4. What are the eligibility requirements for TPS?

Only certain individuals can meet the eligibility requirements for Temporary Protected Status. In general, you must be a national of a country that the designated TPS country and be continuously physically present and continuously residing in the U.S. from specific dates set for each country.

You must meet all eligibility requirements for TPS before filing Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status.

Eligibility Requirements for TPS

According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, to be eligible for TPS, you must:

  • Be a national of a country designated for TPS, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in the designated country;
  • File during the open initial registration or re-registration period, or you meet the requirements for late initial filing during any extension of your country‚Äôs TPS designation;
  • Have been continuously physically present (CPP) in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation date of your country; and
  • Have been continuously residing (CR) in the United States since the date specified for your country.

For detailed CPP and CR dates, visit the USCIS TPS page or prepare your Form I-821 on CitizenPath. The law allows an exception to the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements for brief, casual and innocent departures from the United States. When you apply or re-register for TPS, you must inform USCIS of all absences from the United States since the CPP and CR dates. USCIS will determine whether the exception applies in your case.

Disqualifications for Eligibility

You may NOT be eligible for TPS or to maintain your existing TPS if you:

  • Have been convicted of any felony or two or more misdemeanors committed in the United States;
  • Are found inadmissible as an immigrant under applicable grounds in INA section 212(a), including non-waivable criminal and security-related grounds;
  • Are subject to any of the mandatory bars to asylum. These include, but are not limited to, participating in the persecution of another individual or engaging in or inciting terrorist activity;
  • Fail to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence in the United States requirements;
  • Fail to meet initial or late initial TPS registration requirements; or
  • If granted TPS, you fail to re-register for TPS, as required, without good cause.
Source: USCIS