I-765 Form (v053118)

Save Your Form

We understand that it takes a while to complete your form so we made it easy to save your progress and come back later...

Not Now

USCIS Form I-765 - Application For Employment Authorization

| Resume a previously saved form
Resume Later

In order to be able to resume this form later, please enter your email and choose a password.

CitizenPath is a private company. We are not a part of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or any other government agency. Your access to and use of this site is subject to additional Terms of Use.

CitizenPath’s self-directed immigration software helps you correctly navigate the immigration process. The service makes the process easy and helps you identify potential problems before you pay. Our Employment Authorization Package costs $53 and includes:

  • Access to Attorney-Reviewed Software – designed to make the process easy and identify problems
  • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization – official USCIS form will be prepared and ready to sign
  • Form G-1145 – official USCIS form will be prepared (no signature)
  • Filing Instructions – detailed instructions customized to your answers in the application to include:
    • Specific directions on supporting documents that must be submitted with the application
    • Recommendation for organizing your application package
    • Mailing address for your application package
  • Access to customer support
  • Access to support articles, sample cover letters and affidavits
  • Money-back guarantee your application will be approved
Upon completion, you have responsibilities:
  • You must mail your signed form directly to USCIS and
  • You must pay any USCIS fees related to this form.
0%

First, let’s determine your eligibility to file Form I-765.

These questions will help confirm that you may receive employment authorization (work permit).

Indicate the type of application.  Explain more >>

  • Sorry, you cannot file for a renewal EAD more than 120 days before your original EAD expires.
    You may complete the form now. However, do not mail your application until 120 days before the card expires.

  • You must be at least 15 years of age to prepare this application and receive employment authorization.

 
Eligibility Category

To determine if you are eligible to file an Application for Employment Authorization, USCIS wants you to identify the category you belong to. Your eligibility category also affects your filing instructions.


Renewal/replacement candidates can find the category on their existing Employment Authorization Cards.  How to find this >>


  • U-1 Nonimmigrants: If you are currently residing in the United States and your Form I-918, Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status, is approved, you will receive employment authorization incident to status and USCIS will send you an EAD as evidence of that authorization. You do not need to file Form I-765. If you resided outside the United States when your Form I-918 was approved, you must file Form I-765 with USCIS when you enter the United States.
  • Please select a valid eligibility category above!
  • A K-1 or K-2 visa holder cannot renew an EAD (work permit). Instead, you must submit an Adjustment of Status Application and base your new EAD application under the Adjustment of Status applicant (c)(9) category.
  • If you are filing for initial or extension of Family Unity benefits, complete and submit Form I-817, Application for Family Unity Benefits. An EAD (work permit) will be issued if your Form I-817 is approved; you do not need to submit Form I-765. Family Unity beneficiaries should only file I-765 to replace a non-expired EAD card that is lost, stolen or damaged.
  • If you are filing for initial or extension employment authorization under Family Unity provisions of section 1504 of the LIFE Act Amendments, you should not use this form. Instead, complete and submit Form I-817, Application for Family Unity Benefits. An EAD (work permit) will be issued if your Form I-817 is approved; you do not need to submit Form I-765. LIFE Family Unity beneficiaries should only file I-765 to replace a non-expired EAD card that is lost, stolen or damaged.
  • You may only request a renewal of your EAD with this eligibility category. If you wish to apply for a renewal EAD as a National Interest Waiver Physician, please go to the intial question on this page and change it to "renewal."
  • If you are filing an initial application for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, we encourage you to consult with an immigration attorney.
  • If you are filing a renewal application for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), we encourage you to use our DACA Application. This includes the Form I-765 and Form I-821D.
  • Start DACA Application
  • If you are filing an initial application for Temporary Protected Status, we encourage you to use our TPS Application. This includes the Form I-765 and Form I-765, Application for Temporary Protected Status.
  • Start TPS Application
  • Sorry. You cannot continue. Although this is a valid eligibility category, CitizenPath does support the category at this time. Due to the complexities of obtaining employment authorization for this category, we recommend that you use an experienced immigration attorney.

Asylees and refugees file under a different eligibility category.  Explain more >>
  • We found a problem. Based on your answer, you cannot continue. If you were admitted as a refugee or granted asylum and are now filing Form I-485 to adjust status to permanent resident on that basis, do not file Form I-765 under eligibility category (c)(9) as an adjustment of status applicant. Instead, go back and select your relevant category:
  • Use (a)(5) for asylum
  • Use (a)(3) for refugee status


Traffic violations do not need to be included unless they are alcohol or drug related.  Explain more >>
  • Your answer to this question suggests that you have a history which may require the assistance of a legal professional. We want the best result for you, and therefore CitizenPath suggests that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney that can provide you with additional guidance and representation.

  • Your answer to this question suggests that you have a history which may require the assistance of a legal professional. We want the best result for you, and therefore CitizenPath suggests that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney that can provide you with additional guidance and representation.
  • Congratulations, you're likely eligible to apply for employment authorization.
    Please click on "Next Page" below to continue your application.
20%

Applicant Information

Let's get started with some information about you, the applicant.
Applicant's Full Name
Provide your full legal name. Spell out middle names completely. If you do not have a middle name, you may leave this field blank.  Explain more >>
 

Provide any other names that you have ever used, including maiden names, names from previous marriages, aliases and nicknames. Explain more >>
Other Name
Birth Information
Enter your place of birth and date of birth.
 
  • You entered an invalid date. Please enter a valid date in the past.
Other Information


Select the marital status you have on the date you are filing this application. If you are currently unmarried, but had a prior marriage that was annulled or otherwise legally terminated, select "Divorced."

If you have a USCIS Online Account Number, enter it here. If you don't have one or you're not sure, leave the field empty.  Explain more >>

A-
Enter only a valid A-Number. If you don't have an A-Number, you may leave this field empty.  How to find this >>
Social Security Number


Enter the 9-digit Social Security number. If you lost the card or otherwise do not know your SSN, you may select "I don't know my Social Security number" below.  How to find this >>

If your request for employment authorization is approved, the SSA may assign you an SSN and issue you a Social Security card.

If your request for employment authorization is approved, the SSA can issue a replacement Social Security card.

If you do not consent to the disclosure of your information to SSA, you must go back and answer "No" to the question above
  • If you do not consent to the disclosure of your information to SSA, you must go back and answer "No" to the question above.
Father's Name
Enter your father's birth name. Applicants who do not know may enter "Unknown" for both names.
Mother's Name
Enter your mother's birth name. Applicants who do not know may enter "Unknown" for both names.
40%

Applicant's Immigration History

Tell us about your immigration history.
Country of Citizenship or Nationality
List all countries where you are currently a citizen or national. If you are a citizen or national of more than one country, click the "Add Another Country" button to add another record. If you are stateless, select the name of the country where you were last a citizen or national.
I am a citizen or national of...

Answer "Yes" only if you are sure you are eligible.  Explain more >>
Passport/Travel Document
Enter your passport (or travel document) details below from your most recent entry to the United States.

 

Enter the expiration date for your passport or travel document, even if it has already expired.
I-94 Arrival/Departure Record
You most likely have an I-94 Arrival/Departure Record if you entered the U.S. lawfully. The information to answer the next few questions can be found in the I-94 record from your most recent arrival to the United States. If you do not have Form I-94, please refer to your passport. 
  • DACA Applicants: If you "entered without inspection," you probably do not have an I-94 Arrival/Departure Record or stamped passport. That's okay. You may skip to the next question.

Enter the I-94 number from your Arrival/Departure Record (I-94). If you do not have an I-94 record, leave this field empty.
Information About Your Last Arrival
Select the visa category you held when you most recently entered the U.S. and were admitted by a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer. The visa category will be listed on your I-94 record or visa which is located inside your passport. If you do not remember your visa category, please select "Other," and enter the written word for a broad category such as Visitor or Student.
  • DACA Applicants: There are generally three possibilities for answering this question:
  1. If an individual most recently "entered without inspection," the immigration status at last entry was No Status.
  2. If an individual entered with a valid visa that later expired, enter the visa type that was used during the last entry.
  3. In some rare cases, an individual may have been granted DACA and then re-entered the U.S. with advance parole. In this case, the immigration status at last entry was Deferred Action.
If possible, refer to the Form I-765 in your initial DACA application. It's important to keep your answers consistent. If you did not keep a copy of your initial DACA application, contact the lawyer or organization that helped you. They should be willing to give you a copy.
 


The date of last arrival is the date you most recently entered the U.S. which may be more recent than your I-94 record.
  • You entered an invalid date. Please enter a valid date in the past.

Select the port of entry where you physically entered the United States. If you did not enter the country through an official port of entry, select “Other” and type the name of the area you entered.

Describe the general region you entered. Type the city and state if possible.
Current Immigration Status or Category
Now, select your current immigration status. For most people, their current immigration status will be the same. However, other people have changed status since entering the United States.


  • Your answer to this question suggests that you have a history which may require the assistance of a legal professional. We want the best result for you, and therefore CitizenPath suggests that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney that can provide you with additional guidance and representation.

N-
Enter your Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) Number.  How to find this >>
60%

Address Information

Provide your current mailing address and contact information.
U.S. Mailing Address
Enter a safe address where USCIS may contact you by mail. You may list a valid residence, APO, or commercial address. This may be a Post Office address (P.O. Box) if that is how you receive your mail.
 

Your physical address is the residence where you live.
U.S. Physical Address
Enter the address where you live inside the United States. 
 
Contact Information
This contact information is so that USCIS can reach you. Your mobile phone number and/or email address will also be used so that CitizenPath can create a complimentary Form G-1145 for you. By filing G-1145 with your adjustment of status application, USCIS will text and/or email when they have accepted the application for processing.
 
80%

Final Details

You're almost finished. This is the final page.
Previous Application

If you have ever applied for employment authorization, you should indicate “Yes."
STEM OPT Applicants
Because you are applying for employment authorization card on the basis of a 24-Month Extension for STEM Students (c)(3)(C), the application requires some additional details about your employment situation.
H-4 Applicants
Because you are applying for employment authorization card on the basis of an H-4 Spouse of an H1-B Spouse (c)(26), the application requires you to enter the receipt number of your H-1B spouse's most recent Form I-797 Notice for Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker.

A receipt number is a unique 13-character identifier that consists of three letters and 10 numbers. Omit dashes ("-") when entering a receipt number. However, you can include all other characters, including asterisks ("*"), if they are listed on your notice as part of the receipt number.
Deferred Action Applicants
Because you are applying for a replacement employment authorization card on the basis of Deferred Action or DACA, the following four questions will help us produce the Form I-765 Worksheet for you. The I-765 worksheet is required.  Explain more >>

Current Annual Income

Report your individual income (not your household income) truthfully.
   $

Current Annual Expenses

This is a total of all your expenses. If you live with your family, you can report your share of the household's total expenses (rent, food, auto, etc.) Your personal expenses (like education, transportation, phone, books, etc.) should be included.
   $

Current Value of Assets

This is the total of value of money you might have in a bank account plus any other valuables that you might own. Include your car, home, stocks/bonds, land, jewelry, etc. Owning assets will not disqualify you from a work permit.
   $

Interpreter

Interpreter's Information
Interpreter's Address
Interpreter's Contact Information
Preparer
If the applicant received help from another person to prepare this application, indicate here.


Preparer's Information
Preparer's Address
Preparer's Contact Information

Secure Checkout

Delivery Information
Immediately after payment, you will be forwarded to a confirmation page to download your files. You will also receive a confirmation email that includes a link to the download page so that you may return later.


For an additional $15, we will print a copy of your completed form and filing instructions and mail them directly to you. The documents will arrive in 3-5 business days via U.S. Postal Service.
Payment Information
Have a coupon code? Enter it here..
Apply








By clicking 'Place Order' you agree to the Terms and Conditions.
Your Purchase
Form I-765 prepared for you
Amount

Form G-1145 prepared for you
Amount
Included

Filing Instructions customized for you
Amount
Included

First Class Mail to you
Amount

Coupon Code
Amount

Total
citizenpath guaranteesWe guarantee USCIS will approve your form. (Read the details).
Online Payments
Payment securely processed by Authorize.Net

This entire form and all your answers are secured using 128-bit SSL encryption. We are sensitive to your concerns about how we use the information we collect, for more details see our Privacy Policy.