USCIS Form I-485

USCIS Form I-485USCIS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Adjust Status and Get a Green Card

Soon, CitizenPath’s simple, web-based software will be able to help you complete Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status . If you would like to be notified of its availability, please provide us with your contact information:


USCIS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

  • Used by eligible persons in the U.S. to “adjust status” to permanent residents (green card holder) without returning abroad for an immigrant visa.
  • Persons with an approved immigrant petition that gives them an immediately available immigrant visa number.
  • Children or spouse of person that applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.
  • Persons that entered the U.S. as a K-1 fiancé(e) and married their U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of entry.
  • Eligible asylees (or persons with derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum).
  • Some other persons with special circumstances.

The time to get an approval after filing I-485 can vary significantly based on your visa category and processing center. You must have an immigrant visa number available to you before your adjustment of status can be approved. Once a visa number is available and there are no problems, processing can take approximately 6-12 months.

There are essentially two paths for acquiring an immigrant visa and obtaining permanent residence in the United States: consular processing and adjustment of status.



If the applicant is outside the U.S., the only path for immigrating to the U.S. is to use consular processing. Consular processing refers to the process of applying for a visa through the U.S. consulate in a foreign country. If the applicant is already in the U.S., both consular processing and adjustment of status (AOS) are available options. See Consular Processing vs. Adjustment of Status in the knowledge base.

The USCIS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status is also available directly from USCIS.