I-131A Form

Save Your Form

We understand that it takes a while to complete your form so we made it easy to save your progress and come back later...

Not Now

USCIS I-131A - Application for Travel Document

| Resume a previously saved form
Resume Later

In order to be able to resume this form later, please enter your email and choose a password.

CitizenPath is a private company. We are not a part of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or any other government agency. Your access to and use of this site is subject to additional Terms of Use.

CitizenPath’s self-directed immigration software helps you correctly navigate the immigration process. The service makes the process easy and helps you identify potential problems before you pay. Our I-131A Carrier Document Package costs $67 and includes:

  • Access to Attorney-Reviewed Software – designed to make the process easy and identify problems
  • Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation) – official USCIS form will be prepared and ready to sign
  • Filing Instructions – detailed instructions customized to your answers in the application to include:
    • Specific directions on supporting documents that must be submitted with the application
    • Recommendation for organizing your application package
    • Instructions on how to file the application at a U.S. embassy or consulate
  • Access to customer support
  • Access to support articles, sample cover letters and affidavits
  • Money-back guarantee your application will be approved
Upon completion, you have responsibilities:
  • You must file the application in-person at a U.S. embassy or consulate and
  • You must pay any USCIS fees related to this form.
0%

First, let's determine your eligibility to file Form I-131A.

This application is to be prepared by a Lawful Permanent Resident who is traveling outside the United States and has a Permanent Resident Card or Reentry Permit that has been lost, stolen or destroyed. Upon approval, a transportation letter or boarding foil will be issued by the embassy to facilitate the boarding of a transportation carrier (i.e. airline) and reentry at a U.S. port of entry.
   
Do not use this form to request a Reentry Permit, Advance Parole or Refugee Travel Document. Instead, use Form I-131, Application for Travel Document.

This application should only be used by a person who is physically outside the United States.
  • Sorry. Based on your answer, you cannot continue. This application may only be used by a person who is physically outside the United States. If you are presently inside the U.S., use Form I-90 to renew/replace a green card or use Form I-131 to replace a reentry permit.

You must have been admitted to the United States as an LPR or Conditional LPR to file this application. 



If you filed Form I-751, you should have received a receipt letter that extended your conditional status.

  • Sorry. Based on your answer, you cannot continue. Your situation is more complicated than most. Because you cannot confirm that your conditional residence has been extended by USCIS, we prefer that you contact an experienced immigration attorney.
  • If you have an expired Conditional Green Card (with a two-year expiration date) AND a valid unexpired Form I-797, Notice of Action, indicating that status is extended, you may use these documents to return to the United States, and you do not need to file Form I-131A.

The length of the absence will be measured from the time you departed the U.S. to the time you pay the Form I-131A fee.
  • Sorry. Based on your answer, you cannot continue. Based on your absence from the United States of more than one year, you are not eligible to file Form I-131A. Depending on your circumstances, you may be eligible for a Returning Resident (SB-1) visa. CitizenPath recommends that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
  • If you are traveling outside the United States and your green card has expired, you may not need to file this application. Most transportation carriers will allow you to board with an expired 10-year green card. You may continue, but we encourage to check with your carrier first.


The length of the absence will be measured from the time you departed the U.S. to the time you pay the Form I-131A fee.
  • Sorry. Based on your answer, you cannot continue. Based on your absence from the United States of more than one year, you are not eligible to file Form I-131A. Depending on your circumstances, you may be eligible for a Returning Resident (SB-1) visa. CitizenPath recommends that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Exclusion, deportation, and removal proceedings are similar terms to describe a situation that you must appear before an immigration judge and your immigration status is being challenged.  Explain more >>
  • Your answer to this question suggests that you have a history which may require the assistance of a legal professional. Although you may still be eligible to file this application, we prefer that you speak to an experienced immigration attorney that can provide you with additional guidance and representation before continuing.

Any type of misdemeanor or felony arrest can affect the success of your application. Even if you have been arrested for a DUI (driving under the influence) or minor crime, you should truthfully answer this question.  Explain more >>
  • Your answer to this question suggests that you have a history which may require the assistance of a legal professional. Although you may still be eligible to file this application, we prefer that you speak to an experienced immigration attorney that can provide you with additional guidance and representation before continuing.

If you have ever filed I-407, you could have abandoned your permanent resident status. Additionally, if a court has ever deemed you've abandoned your status, please check “Yes."  Explain more >>
  • Your answer to this question suggests that you have a history which may require the assistance of a legal professional. Although you may still be eligible to file this application, we prefer that you speak to an experienced immigration attorney that can provide you with additional guidance and representation before continuing.
  • Congratulations, you're most likely eligible to file Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation)
    Please click on "Next Page" below to continue your application.
25%

Lets get started with some basic information about you

Name of Applicant
Provide your full legal name. Your legal name is most likely the name on your passport unless it has been changed by a legal action such as a marriage or court order. Do not provide a nickname. Spell out middle names completely and do not use just the initial. If you do not have a middle name, you may leave this field blank.  

If your name is different than what was printed on your most recent Permanent Resident Card, check "Yes."
U.S. Mailing Address
You may list a valid residence, APO, C/O, or commercial address. This may be a Post Office address (P.O. Box) if that is how you receive your mail. If your mail will be sent to someone other than yourself, please include an “In Care of Name” as a part of your mailing address. If your mailing address is a U.S. territory and it contains an urbanization name, list the urbanization name in the "In Care of Name" box.

U.S. Physical Address
Your physical address is the location where you live in the United States.  Please provide a complete address. Every U.S. address includes a street address with a number and street name. You may or may not have an apartment number. All addresses should include the city, state and ZIP code.
Contact Information
This USCIS form accommodates only 10 digits for telephone numbers. Do not list your country code. If you require more than 10 digits, you must hand write the telephone number after the form is printed.
Other Information
A-
Also known as an "A-Number," your Alien Registration Number is an 8 or 9 digit number that can be found on a Permanent Resident Card. List only your A-Number; using a false A-Number may result in your application being denied.  Help me find this >>
  • You may prepare this application without your Alien Registration Number. However, your A-Number will be needed to pay the filing fee for this application. Please continue.
If you do not have a Social Security Number or do not remember it, leave this field blank.  Help me find this >>
If you do not have a USCIS online account number or do not know, leave this field blank.  Help me find this >>
50%

Next, we just need a little more information about you.

Birth Information
 
  • You entered an invalid date. Please enter a valid date in the past.

Select your country of birth from the list. If your country isn't listed, then choose "Other" at the bottom of your list and type your country below.
Enter the name of the country where you were born.

Citizenship or Nationality
Select the name of the country where you are currently a citizen or national. If you are stateless, select the name of the country where you were last a citizen or national. If you are a citizen or national of more than one country, select the name of the country that issued your last passport.

Enter your country of citizenship or nationality.
Current Travel Details
The carrier documentation issued by the embassy will be valid for a period of only 30 days. If you have not already set your departure date, plan accordingly.
  • You entered an invalid date. Please enter a valid date in the past.
  • You entered an invalid date. Please enter a valid date in the future.
Travel Document
If you have ever been issued a travel document (such as a Reentry Permit, Refugee Travel Document, or Advance Parole) or boarding foil or transportation letter, provide some details.
Please provide some details for your Reentry Permit.

  • You entered an invalid date. Please enter a valid date in the past.

75%

You're almost done. We just need to get some final details.

Interpreter

Interpreter's Information
Enter the foreign language that was translated into English.
Interpreter's Mailing Address
Interpreter's Contact Information
Preparer


Preparer's Information

Preparer's Mailing Address
Preparer's Contact Information

Secure Checkout

Congratulations your form is complete, if you'd like to review your answers you can jump back to the first page ⟩⟩
Electronic Delivery Information

Immediately after payment, you will be forwarded to a confirmation page to download your files. You will also receive a confirmation email that includes a link to the download page so that you may return later.



Payment Information
Have a coupon code? Enter it here..
Apply








By clicking 'Place Order' you agree to the Terms and Conditions.
Your Purchase
Form I-131A prepared for you
Amount

Filing Instructions customized for you
Amount
Included

Coupon Code
Amount

Total
citizenpath guaranteesWe guarantee USCIS will approve your form. (Read the details).
Online Payments
Payment securely processed by Authorize.Net

This entire form and all your answers are secured using 128-bit SSL encryption. We are sensitive to your concerns about how we use the information we collect, for more details see our Privacy Policy.