Temporary Protected Status (Form I-821)

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Temporary Protected Status (Form I-821)

What is continuous physical presence for TPS?

The continuous physical presence requirement for TPS eligibility is a requirement to make sure that you have been physically present in the United States since the designated date for your country.

What are the eligibility requirements for TPS?

Only certain individuals can meet the eligibility requirements for Temporary Protected Status. In general, you must be a national of a country that the designated TPS country and be continuously physically present and continuously residing in the U.S. from specific dates set for each country.

How do I submit a late filing for TPS benefits?

Each country that the U.S. Department of Homeland Security designates for Temporary Protected Status has its own registration period, which may be followed by a re-registration period. Any attempts file an I-821 application after these dates must be carefully handled as a late filing for TPS.