Temporary Protected Status (Form I-821)

  1. Home
  2. Knowledge Base
  3. Temporary Protected Status (Form I-821)

What is continuous physical presence for TPS?

The continuous physical presence requirement for TPS eligibility is a requirement to make sure that you have been physically present in the United States since the designated date for your country.
  • 0
  • 60

What are the eligibility requirements for TPS?

Only certain individuals can meet the eligibility requirements for Temporary Protected Status. In general, you must be a national of a country that the designated TPS country and be continuously physically present and continuously residing in the U.S. from specific dates set for each country.
  • 0
  • 64

How do I submit a late filing for TPS benefits?

Each country that the U.S. Department of Homeland Security designates for Temporary Protected Status has its own registration period, which may be followed by a re-registration period. Any attempts file an I-821 application after these dates must be carefully handled as a late filing for TPS.
  • 0
  • 79