Category Archives: Immigrant Petitions

Immigration Insider articles in this category include topics related to immigrant petitions. This is the first step for a foreign national to obtain permanence residence (green card) in the United States.

Form I-130 Checklist for Spouses: Starting the Immigration Process

I-130 Checklist for Spouses

The requirements for petitioning a foreign citizen spouse for permanent residence (green card) are more exhaustive than any other relationship. When filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, the petitioner must also submit other supporting documents to evidence the relationship. We’ve developed an I-130 checklist for spouses to help you through this process.

Immigration officials, from the U.S. Department of State and also U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), have an additional layer of scrutiny for spousal relationships. After all, sham marriages are one of the most common ways to commit green card fraud. Immigration officials want to be sure that your spouse is obtaining a green card based on a genuine relationship.

Continue reading

Form I-130 Affidavit Sample for Spouses

example i130 affidavit for spouse

When filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on behalf of a spouse, it’s necessary to submit evidence that you have a genuine, bona fide marriage. This can be challenging for a couple that hasn’t had time to join financial accounts or have children. This I-130 affidavit sample can help provide evidence in lieu of other documents.

Continue reading

Form I-130 Instructions and Preparing the Immigrant Petition

I-130 Instructions onlineAlthough step-by-step guides through Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, can be helpful, they rarely cover the important topics. And you can find the official set of I-130 instructions on the USCIS.gov website. This overview introduces some of the broader — and critically important —
issues you won’t find in the I-130 instructions. Everybody’s case is unique – there is no simple set of filing instructions for Form I-130.

The relationship between the petitioner and the beneficiary (intending immigrant) affects the instructions. As do many other factors such as adoption, step relationships and previous marriages, and immigration history.

Before you blindly fill out an I-130 petition, get to know these issues and how they can affect your relative’s immigration case. Continue reading

Reestablish U.S. Domicile When Filing Form I-864

How U.S. Citizens Abroad Prove Domicile in U.S. for I-864 Affidavit

Reestablish U.S. Domicile for married coupleU.S. citizens who are living abroad and want to repatriate to the United States with a foreign family member will face the challenge of reestablishing domicile in the U.S. Basically, to help a relative immigrant, you must prove that you already live in the United States.

In the most common scenario, a U.S. citizen living abroad marries a foreign citizen spouse. They may (or may not) live in the foreign country for a few years before deciding to immigrate to the United States. The U.S. citizen petitions the American government (Form I-130) so that his/her foreign spouse can apply for a green card. In theory, this is simple. The spouse of a U.S. citizen is eligible for a green card. The challenge comes when filing a related form known as Form I-864, Affidavit of Support. Continue reading

Adjustment of Status Interview Checklist

Adjustment of Status Interview ChecklistU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will likely require you to attend an interview if you applied to adjust status. Adjustment of status is the process of applying for permanent residence (green card) from inside the United States. USCIS uses the interview to confirm information provided by applicants (and often petitioners) is accurate and up-to-date. Use this article as an adjustment of status interview checklist to help you get ready.

The adjustment of status interview is a standard part of the process for most applicants after filing Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Try not to worry. Get excited. Generally, the interview is the final step. Most applicants walk away knowing that Continue reading

Reasons for a Green Card Application Denial

Common reasons why a family-based application for permanent residence may be denied by USCIS

Green Card Application DenialEach year the U.S. government allows thousands of people to enter the United States with permanent resident status. Permanent residence is symbolized with a card, most commonly referred to as a green card. But the government also denies thousands of green card applications. There are several possible factors for a green card application denial. The reasons vary from no basis for eligibility to grounds of inadmissibility to failure to properly deal with the application requirements. What’s more, a new policy broadens the powers of immigration officials to deny applications without first issuing a warning. Continue reading

Adjustment of Status Denial Due to Changes in Circumstances

Adjustment of Status Denial Due to Changes in CircumstancesWhen you’re preparing an adjustment of status application package, it goes without saying that you need to be eligible. However, it’s important to remember that you must remain eligible throughout the process and until the green card is issued. Avoid an adjustment of status denial due to changes in circumstances.

It’s common that someone files Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status, and then circumstances change. Continue reading

I-485 Interview Preparation

What to expect at your Adjustment of Status Interview

I 485 InterviewFirst of all, don’t get anxious just because USCIS sent you an appointment notice for an I-485 interview. Almost everyone must go through an interview during the adjustment of status process. In fact, there’s reason to get excited. The I-485 interview is likely the last step in your application process. If all goes well, you’ll be a permanent resident (green card holder) at the end of the interview. Continue reading

Best Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage to Support a Spousal I-130 Petition

Evidence of a Bona Fide Marriage for I-130 PetitionTo obtain a green card for your spouse, you’ll need to submit Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and evidence of a bona fide marriage to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Filing the I-130 petition is just the first step in the family-based immigration process. It’s critical that you establish a valid spousal relationship at this point, but also again and again.

In fact, immigration officials will ask additional questions about the relationship during the green card interview. As a conditional resident, the scrutiny will continue. A marriage certificate is necessary, but more evidence is required to prove a bona fide marriage. It’s never too early to begin collecting this evidence.
Continue reading

Overview of the K-1 Fiancé Visa Process

K-1 Fiance Visa Process OverviewA foreign citizen may use the K-1 fiancé visa to travel to the United States for the purpose of marriage to his or her U.S. citizen fiancé. Once married to the U.S. citizen sponsor, the foreign citizen may apply for permanent residence – represented by a green card — inside the United States.

It’s one of two principal ways for a U.S. citizen and foreign citizen to unite in the United States. Alternatively, the couple Continue reading